School Directory
Dawson Springs
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 67 |
Mailing Address: | 317 Eli St |
Street Address: | 317 Eli St
Dawson Springs, KY 42408 1607 |
Phone: | (270)797-3811 |
FAX: | (270)797-5204 |
County: | Hopkins |
Diocese: | Owensboro |
Time Zone: | Central |
Grade: | 7 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 142 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 103 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 113 |
Member Since: | 1920 |
SB128 Status: | disabled |
School Region: | 2 |
Web Site: | https://www.dawsonsprings.kyschools.us/ |
Athletic Department Web Site: | https://www.dawsonsprings.kyschools.us/ |
Designated Rep: | Elizabeth Robinson |
Principal: | Todd Marshall |
Athletic Director: | Elizabeth Robinson |
School System: | Dawson Springs Ind. Schools
118 E. Arcadia Dawson Springs, KY 42408 |
Phone: | (270)797-3811 |
FAX: | (270)797-5201 |
Supt.: | Leonard Whalen |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | |
Counselor: | Brannigan Ethridge |
Stadium: | |
Capacity: | |
Gym: | Panther Gym |
Capacity: | 1200 |
School Colors: | Purple & Gold |
Boys Nickname: | Panthers |
Girls Nickname: | Lady Panthers |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 1 | Erin Purdy |
Archery - Boys
region: 1
Erin Purdy |
||
Archery - Girls | region: 1 | |
Archery - Girls
region: 1
|
||
Baseball | region: 2, district: 7 | Dakota Jones |
Baseball
region: 2, district: 7
Dakota Jones |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 2, district: 7 | Mickey Blue |
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Mickey Blue |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 2, district: 7 | Emilee Seeger |
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Emilee Seeger |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | region: 1 | Katelinn Storms |
Cheerleading
region: 1
Katelinn Storms |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 1A, region: 1 | Rhonda Simpson |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 1A, region: 1
Rhonda Simpson |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 1A, region: 1 | Wayne Simpson |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 1A, region: 1
Wayne Simpson |
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Esports - Spring | (no team) | |
Esports - Spring
|
||
Esports - Winter | (no team) | |
Esports - Winter
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 2, district: 7 | Mickey Blue |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 7
Mickey Blue |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | region: 2 | Melissa Dulin |
Golf - Boys
region: 2
Melissa Dulin |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 2 | Melissa Dulin |
Golf - Girls
region: 2
Melissa Dulin |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 1A, region: 1 | Dylan Simpson |
Track - Boys
class: 1A, region: 1
Dylan Simpson |
||
Track - Girls | class: 1A, region: 1 | Dylan Simpson |
Track - Girls
class: 1A, region: 1
Dylan Simpson |
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 2, district: 7 | Dakota Jones |
Baseball
region: 2, district: 7
Dakota Jones |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 2, district: 7 | Dylan Simpson Mickey Blue |
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Dylan Simpson Mickey Blue |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 2, district: 7 | Erin Woolsey Emilee Seeger |
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Erin Woolsey Emilee Seeger |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 2, district: 7 | Justin Hilt |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 7
Justin Hilt |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | (no team) | |
Baseball
|
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 2, district: 7 | Mickey Blue |
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Mickey Blue |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 2, district: 7 | Emilee Seeger |
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Emilee Seeger |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Fast Pitch Softball
|
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|