School Directory
Johnson Central
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 140 |
Mailing Address: | 257 N. Mayo Tr. |
Street Address: | 257 N. Mayo Tr.
Paintsville, KY 41240 1399 |
Phone: | (606)789-2500 |
FAX: | (606)789-2547 |
County: | Johnson |
Diocese: | Lexington |
Time Zone: | Eastern |
Grade: | 9 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 913 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 691 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 692 |
Member Since: | 1968 |
SB128 Status: | enabled |
School Region: | 15 |
Web Site: | https://www.johnson.k12.ky.us |
Athletic Department Web Site: | https://www.jcgoldeneagles.com |
Designated Rep: | Noel Crum |
Principal: | Justin Arms |
Athletic Director: | Jason Shepherd |
School System: | Johnson County Schools
253 North Mayo Trail Paintsville, KY 41240 |
Phone: | (606)789-2530 |
FAX: | (606)789-2506 |
Supt.: | Thom Cochran |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | Kaleb Curtis |
Counselor: | Amiee Webb Nikki Caudill |
Stadium: | Eagle Field |
Capacity: | 3500 |
Gym: | Golden Eagle Fieldhouse |
Capacity: | 3500 |
School Colors: | Black & Gold |
Boys Nickname: | Golden Eagles |
Girls Nickname: | Lady Eagles |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 11 | Matthew Trusty |
Archery - Boys
region: 11
Matthew Trusty |
||
Archery - Girls | region: 11 | Matthew Trusty |
Archery - Girls
region: 11
Matthew Trusty |
||
Baseball | region: 15, district: 57 | Shawn Hall |
Baseball
region: 15, district: 57
Shawn Hall |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 15, district: 57 | Tommy McKenzie |
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 57
Tommy McKenzie |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Jim Hicks |
Basketball - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Jim Hicks |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | region: 8 | Todd Conley |
Bowling - Boys
region: 8
Todd Conley |
||
Bowling - Girls | region: 8 | Todd Conley |
Bowling - Girls
region: 8
Todd Conley |
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | region: 8 | Christy Stapleton |
Cheerleading
region: 8
Christy Stapleton |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 2A, region: 7 | Rodney Triplett |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 7
Rodney Triplett |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 2A, region: 7 | Rodney Triplett |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 7
Rodney Triplett |
||
Dance | region: 4 | Angela Conley |
Dance
region: 4
Angela Conley |
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Esports - Spring | John Robinson |
|
Esports - Spring
John Robinson |
||
Esports - Winter | John Robinson |
|
Esports - Winter
John Robinson |
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 15, district: 57 | Phillip Estep |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 15, district: 57
Phillip Estep |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | region: 4 | Jimmy Vanhoose Jason VanHoose |
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 4
Jimmy Vanhoose Jason VanHoose |
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 4A, district: 6 | Jesse Peck |
Football
class: 4A, district: 6
Jesse Peck |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 11 | Adam Crum |
Golf - Boys
region: 11
Adam Crum |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 11 | Adam Crum |
Golf - Girls
region: 11
Adam Crum |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 15, district: 57 | Dwight Chafins |
Soccer - Boys
region: 15, district: 57
Dwight Chafins |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Brad Murphy |
Soccer - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Brad Murphy |
||
Swimming - Boys | region: 9 | Nathan Reel |
Swimming - Boys
region: 9
Nathan Reel |
||
Swimming - Girls | region: 9 | Nathan Reel |
Swimming - Girls
region: 9
Nathan Reel |
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | region: 15 | Rodney Triplett |
Tennis - Boys
region: 15
Rodney Triplett |
||
Tennis - Girls | region: 15 | Rodney Triplett |
Tennis - Girls
region: 15
Rodney Triplett |
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 2A, region: 7 | Isaiah May |
Track - Boys
class: 2A, region: 7
Isaiah May |
||
Track - Girls | class: 2A, region: 7 | Chessi Price |
Track - Girls
class: 2A, region: 7
Chessi Price |
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Tim Delong |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Tim Delong |
||
Wrestling - Boys | region: 8 | Darren Gamble |
Wrestling - Boys
region: 8
Darren Gamble |
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 15, district: 57 | Josh Cochran |
Baseball
region: 15, district: 57
Josh Cochran |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 15, district: 57 | Jason Shepherd |
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 57
Jason Shepherd |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Gary Rose |
Basketball - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Gary Rose |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | region: 8 | Todd Conley |
Bowling - Girls
region: 8
Todd Conley |
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 15, district: 57 | Craig Delong |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 15, district: 57
Craig Delong |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 4A, district: 6 | Jeffery Burchett Darren Gamble |
Football
class: 4A, district: 6
Jeffery Burchett Darren Gamble |
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Anthony Sagraves |
Soccer - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Anthony Sagraves |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Matt Ratliff |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Matt Ratliff |
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | (no team) | |
Baseball
|
||
Basketball - Boys | (no team) | |
Basketball - Boys
|
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Gary Rose |
Basketball - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Gary Rose |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | region: 8 | Todd Conley |
Bowling - Girls
region: 8
Todd Conley |
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Fast Pitch Softball
|
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Amanda Murphy |
Soccer - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Amanda Murphy |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Carrie Ratliff |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Carrie Ratliff |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|