School Directory
Henderson County
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 121 |
Mailing Address: | 2424 Zion Rd |
Street Address: | 2424 Zion Rd
Henderson, KY 42420 |
Phone: | (270)831-8800 |
FAX: | (270)831-8888 |
County: | Henderson |
Diocese: | Owensboro |
Time Zone: | Central |
Grade: | 10 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 1935 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 1391 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 1522 |
Member Since: | 1954 |
SB128 Status: | enabled |
School Region: | 2 |
Web Site: | https://henderson.kyschools.us |
Athletic Department Web Site: | |
Designated Rep: | Mark Andrews |
Principal: | Amber Thomas |
Athletic Director: | Mark Andrews |
School System: | Henderson County Schools
1805 2nd St Henderson, KY 42420 |
Phone: | (270)831-5000 |
FAX: | (270)831-5009 |
Supt.: | Bob Lawson |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | |
Counselor: | Nathan Grace |
Stadium: | Colonel Stadium |
Capacity: | 5000 |
Gym: | Colonel Gym |
Capacity: | 2500 |
School Colors: | Maroon & White |
Boys Nickname: | Colonels |
Girls Nickname: | Lady Colonels |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 1 | Gaylan Haire |
Archery - Boys
region: 1
Gaylan Haire |
||
Archery - Girls | region: 1 | Gaylan Haire |
Archery - Girls
region: 1
Gaylan Haire |
||
Baseball | region: 2, district: 6 | Ted Thompson |
Baseball
region: 2, district: 6
Ted Thompson |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 2, district: 6 | Tyler Smithhart |
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Tyler Smithhart |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Stephen Haile |
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Stephen Haile |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | region: 1 | Bob Sexton |
Bowling - Boys
region: 1
Bob Sexton |
||
Bowling - Girls | region: 1 | Bob Sexton |
Bowling - Girls
region: 1
Bob Sexton |
||
Bowling - Unified | region: 1 | Bob Sexton |
Bowling - Unified
region: 1
Bob Sexton |
||
Cheerleading | region: 1 | Jacey Boston |
Cheerleading
region: 1
Jacey Boston |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 3A, region: 1 | Michael Sprague |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 3A, region: 1
Michael Sprague |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 3A, region: 1 | Michael Sprague |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 3A, region: 1
Michael Sprague |
||
Dance | region: 1 | Chelsie Staples |
Dance
region: 1
Chelsie Staples |
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Esports - Spring | (no team) | |
Esports - Spring
|
||
Esports - Winter | (no team) | |
Esports - Winter
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 2, district: 6 | Shannon Troutman |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 6
Shannon Troutman |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | region: 1 | Chad Lander |
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 1
Chad Lander |
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 6A, district: 1 | Josh Boston |
Football
class: 6A, district: 1
Josh Boston |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 2 | Bruce Farley Kevin Payne |
Golf - Boys
region: 2
Bruce Farley Kevin Payne |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 2 | Marilyn Dorsey |
Golf - Girls
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | Samantha Martin |
|
Indoor Track - Boys
Samantha Martin |
||
Indoor Track - Girls | Samantha Martin |
|
Indoor Track - Girls
Samantha Martin |
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 2, district: 6 | Benson Pryor |
Soccer - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Benson Pryor |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Ben Dempsey |
Soccer - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Ben Dempsey |
||
Swimming - Boys | region: 1 | Melanie Mays |
Swimming - Boys
region: 1
Melanie Mays |
||
Swimming - Girls | region: 1 | Melanie Mays |
Swimming - Girls
region: 1
Melanie Mays |
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | region: 2 | Marilyn Dorsey |
Tennis - Boys
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey |
||
Tennis - Girls | region: 2 | Marilyn Dorsey |
Tennis - Girls
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey |
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 3A, region: 1 | Samantha Martin |
Track - Boys
class: 3A, region: 1
Samantha Martin |
||
Track - Girls | class: 3A, region: 1 | Samantha Martin |
Track - Girls
class: 3A, region: 1
Samantha Martin |
||
Track - Unified | class: 3A, region: 1 | Jennifer Connell |
Track - Unified
class: 3A, region: 1
Jennifer Connell |
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Gabriel Weiss |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Gabriel Weiss |
||
Wrestling - Boys | region: 1 | Jermaine Poynter |
Wrestling - Boys
region: 1
Jermaine Poynter |
||
Wrestling - Girls | region: 1 | Jermaine Poynter |
Wrestling - Girls
region: 1
Jermaine Poynter |
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 2, district: 6 | Steven Molinet |
Baseball
region: 2, district: 6
Steven Molinet |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 2, district: 6 | Ervin Miller |
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Ervin Miller |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Mary Parker |
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Mary Parker |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | region: 1 | Sherry Blosser Elyse Dowdy |
Cheerleading
region: 1
Sherry Blosser Elyse Dowdy |
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | region: 1 | Chelsie Staples |
Dance
region: 1
Chelsie Staples |
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 2, district: 6 | Trevor Parker |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 6
Trevor Parker |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 6A, district: 1 | Andrew Proctor |
Football
class: 6A, district: 1
Andrew Proctor |
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 2, district: 6 | Kevin Steele |
Soccer - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Kevin Steele |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Courtney Galyon |
Soccer - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Courtney Galyon |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Steven Howard |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Steven Howard |
||
Tennis - Boys | region: 2 | Marilyn Dorsey |
Tennis - Boys
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey |
||
Tennis - Girls | region: 2 | Marilyn Dorsey |
Tennis - Girls
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey |
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 2, district: 6 | Kevin Pennington Will Steiner |
Baseball
region: 2, district: 6
Kevin Pennington Will Steiner |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 2, district: 6 | Jeremiah Coursey |
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Jeremiah Coursey |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Adrienne Cruse |
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Adrienne Cruse |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 2, district: 6 | Wes Bennett |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 6
Wes Bennett |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 6A, district: 1 | Jeremiah Coursey |
Football
class: 6A, district: 1
Jeremiah Coursey |
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 2, district: 6 | Shannon Lyons |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Shannon Lyons |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|