School Directory
Shelby County
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 244 |
Mailing Address: | 1701 Frankfort RD |
Street Address: | 1701 Frankfort Road
Shelbyville, KY 40065 9451 |
Phone: | (502)633-2344 |
FAX: | (502)647-0238 |
County: | Shelby |
Diocese: | Louisville |
Time Zone: | Eastern |
Grade: | 9 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 1009 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 740 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 785 |
Member Since: | 1961 |
SB128 Status: | disabled |
School Region: | 8 |
Web Site: | https://www.shelby.kyschools.us |
Athletic Department Web Site: | |
Designated Rep: | Charlotte Marshall |
Principal: | Carla Kent |
Athletic Director: | Charlotte Marshall |
School System: | Shelby County Schools
PO Box 159; 1155 West Main Str Shelbyville, KY 40066 |
Phone: | (502)633-2375 |
FAX: | (502)633-1988 |
Supt.: | Sally Sugg |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | David Koch |
Counselor: | |
Stadium: | Robert Doyle Stadium |
Capacity: | 4000 |
Gym: | Mike Casey Gymnasium |
Capacity: | 3000 |
School Colors: | Navy, White & Vegas |
Boys Nickname: | Rockets |
Girls Nickname: | Lady Rockets |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 5 | Rebecca Dingbaum |
Archery - Boys
region: 5
Rebecca Dingbaum |
||
Archery - Girls | region: 5 | Rebecca Dingbaum |
Archery - Girls
region: 5
Rebecca Dingbaum |
||
Baseball | region: 8, district: 30 | Steve Kingsolver |
Baseball
region: 8, district: 30
Steve Kingsolver |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 8, district: 30 | Blake Traylor |
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 30
Blake Traylor |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 8, district: 30 | |
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 30
|
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | region: 4 | Carey Jo Jordan |
Cheerleading
region: 4
Carey Jo Jordan |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 2A, region: 3 | Jody Kendall |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 3
Jody Kendall |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 2A, region: 3 | Jody Kendall |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 3
Jody Kendall |
||
Dance | region: 2 | Deion Davis |
Dance
region: 2
Deion Davis |
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Esports - Spring | Scott Ricke |
|
Esports - Spring
Scott Ricke |
||
Esports - Winter | Scott Ricke |
|
Esports - Winter
Scott Ricke |
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 8, district: 30 | Kara Wiley |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 30
Kara Wiley |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | region: 2 | Anthony Parrett |
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 2
Anthony Parrett |
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 4A, district: 4 | Joshua Jaggers |
Football
class: 4A, district: 4
Joshua Jaggers |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 6 | Casey Page |
Golf - Boys
region: 6
Casey Page |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 6 | Bryan Casey |
Golf - Girls
region: 6
Bryan Casey |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | Nicholas Edwards |
|
Indoor Track - Boys
Nicholas Edwards |
||
Indoor Track - Girls | Nicholas Edwards |
|
Indoor Track - Girls
Nicholas Edwards |
||
Lacrosse - Boys | Matthew Axline |
|
Lacrosse - Boys
Matthew Axline |
||
Lacrosse - Girls | Ryan Marcum |
|
Lacrosse - Girls
Ryan Marcum |
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 8, district: 30 | Taylor Shaver |
Soccer - Boys
region: 8, district: 30
Taylor Shaver |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 8, district: 30 | Mario Sanchez |
Soccer - Girls
region: 8, district: 30
Mario Sanchez |
||
Swimming - Boys | region: 6 | Tom Coons |
Swimming - Boys
region: 6
Tom Coons |
||
Swimming - Girls | region: 6 | Tom Coons |
Swimming - Girls
region: 6
Tom Coons |
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | region: 8 | Matt Burnett |
Tennis - Boys
region: 8
Matt Burnett |
||
Tennis - Girls | region: 8 | Dennis Dove |
Tennis - Girls
region: 8
Dennis Dove |
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 2A, region: 3 | Nicholas Edwards |
Track - Boys
class: 2A, region: 3
Nicholas Edwards |
||
Track - Girls | class: 2A, region: 3 | Nicholas Edwards |
Track - Girls
class: 2A, region: 3
Nicholas Edwards |
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 8, district: 30 | Holly Keim |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 8, district: 30
Holly Keim |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 8, district: 30 | Shawn Oskins |
Baseball
region: 8, district: 30
Shawn Oskins |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 8, district: 30 | Shawn Cresap Blake Traylor |
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 30
Shawn Cresap Blake Traylor |
||
Basketball - Girls | (no team) | |
Basketball - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 2A, region: 3 | Jody Kendall |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 3
Jody Kendall |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 2A, region: 3 | Taylor Webb |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 3
Taylor Webb |
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 8, district: 30 | Kara Wiley |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 30
Kara Wiley |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 4A, district: 4 | |
Football
class: 4A, district: 4
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 8, district: 30 | Bake Medley |
Soccer - Boys
region: 8, district: 30
Bake Medley |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 8, district: 30 | Gabby Gallrein |
Soccer - Girls
region: 8, district: 30
Gabby Gallrein |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 8, district: 30 | Courtney Jensen Remy Kennedy |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 8, district: 30
Courtney Jensen Remy Kennedy |
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 8, district: 30 | Jonathan Carroll |
Baseball
region: 8, district: 30
Jonathan Carroll |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 8, district: 30 | Shawn Cresap |
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 30
Shawn Cresap |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 8, district: 30 | |
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 30
|
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 8, district: 30 | Kara Wiley |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 30
Kara Wiley |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 8, district: 30 | Courtney Jensen Remy Kennedy |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 8, district: 30
Courtney Jensen Remy Kennedy |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|