School Directory
Boyd County
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 27 |
Mailing Address: | 14375 Lions Lane |
Street Address: | 14375 Lions Lane
Ashland, KY 41102 9639 |
Phone: | (606)928-7007 |
FAX: | (606)928-1312 |
County: | Boyd |
Diocese: | Lexington |
Time Zone: | Eastern |
Grade: | 9 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 925 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 693 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 718 |
Member Since: | 1927 |
SB128 Status: | enabled |
School Region: | 16 |
Web Site: | https://boyd.kyschools.us |
Athletic Department Web Site: | |
Designated Rep: | Pete Fraley |
Principal: | Ben Fritz |
Athletic Director: | Pete Fraley |
School System: | Boyd County Schools
1104 Bob McCullough Drive Ashland, KY 41102 |
Phone: | (606)928-4141, 928-2 |
FAX: | (606)928-4771 |
Supt.: | Bill Boblett |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | Tabby Smith |
Counselor: | Shelly Lemaster |
Stadium: | Lions Stadium |
Capacity: | 5000 |
Gym: | Boyd County Middle School |
Capacity: | 5000 |
School Colors: | Scarlet & White |
Boys Nickname: | Lions |
Girls Nickname: | Lady Lions |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 11 | Alisa Borders |
Archery - Boys
region: 11
Alisa Borders |
||
Archery - Girls | region: 11 | Alisa Borders |
Archery - Girls
region: 11
Alisa Borders |
||
Baseball | region: 16, district: 64 | Frank Conley |
Baseball
region: 16, district: 64
Frank Conley |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 16, district: 64 | Randy Anderson |
Basketball - Boys
region: 16, district: 64
Randy Anderson |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 16, district: 64 | Kimberly Groves |
Basketball - Girls
region: 16, district: 64
Kimberly Groves |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | region: 8 | Jamie Perry |
Cheerleading
region: 8
Jamie Perry |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 2A, region: 6 | Rebecca Chaney |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 6
Rebecca Chaney |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 2A, region: 6 | Rebecca Chaney |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 6
Rebecca Chaney |
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Esports - Spring | (no team) | |
Esports - Spring
|
||
Esports - Winter | (no team) | |
Esports - Winter
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 16, district: 64 | Lance Seasor |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 16, district: 64
Lance Seasor |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 4A, district: 6 | Evan Ferguson |
Football
class: 4A, district: 6
Evan Ferguson |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 12 | Joseph Gilbert |
Golf - Boys
region: 12
Joseph Gilbert |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 12 | Missy Kennedy |
Golf - Girls
region: 12
Missy Kennedy |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 16, district: 63 | Logan Price |
Soccer - Boys
region: 16, district: 63
Logan Price |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 16, district: 63 | Olivia Pennington |
Soccer - Girls
region: 16, district: 63
Olivia Pennington |
||
Swimming - Boys | region: 9 | Jordan Dixon |
Swimming - Boys
region: 9
Jordan Dixon |
||
Swimming - Girls | region: 9 | Jordan Dixon |
Swimming - Girls
region: 9
Jordan Dixon |
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | region: 16 | Juliana Amos |
Tennis - Boys
region: 16
Juliana Amos |
||
Tennis - Girls | region: 16 | Juliana Amos |
Tennis - Girls
region: 16
Juliana Amos |
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 2A, region: 6 | Rebecca Chaney |
Track - Boys
class: 2A, region: 6
Rebecca Chaney |
||
Track - Girls | class: 2A, region: 6 | Rebecca Chaney |
Track - Girls
class: 2A, region: 6
Rebecca Chaney |
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 16, district: 64 | Jamie Clark |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 16, district: 64
Jamie Clark |
||
Wrestling - Boys | region: 8 | Clayton McClelland |
Wrestling - Boys
region: 8
Clayton McClelland |
||
Wrestling - Girls | region: 8 | Clayton McClelland |
Wrestling - Girls
region: 8
Clayton McClelland |
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 16, district: 64 | Greg Preston |
Baseball
region: 16, district: 64
Greg Preston |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 16, district: 64 | Drew Jones |
Basketball - Boys
region: 16, district: 64
Drew Jones |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 16, district: 64 | Logan Wallace |
Basketball - Girls
region: 16, district: 64
Logan Wallace |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 16, district: 64 | Debbie Weinfurtner |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 16, district: 64
Debbie Weinfurtner |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 4A, district: 6 | Darren Brammell |
Football
class: 4A, district: 6
Darren Brammell |
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 16, district: 63 | James Jarrell |
Soccer - Boys
region: 16, district: 63
James Jarrell |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 16, district: 63 | Kelsey Thomas |
Soccer - Girls
region: 16, district: 63
Kelsey Thomas |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 16, district: 64 | Allyson Hale |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 16, district: 64
Allyson Hale |
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | (no team) | |
Baseball
|
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 16, district: 64 | Joseph Gilbert |
Basketball - Boys
region: 16, district: 64
Joseph Gilbert |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 16, district: 64 | James Jarrell |
Basketball - Girls
region: 16, district: 64
James Jarrell |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Fast Pitch Softball
|
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 16, district: 64 | Alyssa Young |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 16, district: 64
Alyssa Young |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|