School Directory
Owen County
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 209 |
Mailing Address: | 2340 Highway 22 East |
Street Address: | 2340 Highway 22 East
Owenton, KY 40359 9804 |
Phone: | 502. 484. 5509 |
FAX: | 502. 484. 0444 |
County: | Owen |
Diocese: | Covington |
Time Zone: | Eastern |
Grade: | 9 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 560 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 420 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 436 |
Member Since: | 1923 |
SB128 Status: | disabled |
School Region: | 8 |
Web Site: | https://www.owen.kyschools.us |
Athletic Department Web Site: | |
Designated Rep: | Tj Wesselman |
Principal: | Renee Boots |
Athletic Director: | Megan Hearn Tj Wesselman |
School System: | Owen County Schools
1600 Highway 22 E Owenton, KY 40359 |
Phone: | 502. 484. 3934 |
FAX: | 502. 484. 9095 |
Supt.: | Reggie Taylor |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | Casey Riley |
Counselor: | Doug Wainscott |
Stadium: | Patterson Field |
Capacity: | 1500 |
Gym: | Floyd E. Gritton Gym |
Capacity: | 1800 |
School Colors: | Maroon & White |
Boys Nickname: | Rebels |
Girls Nickname: | Lady Rebels |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 5 | Tommy Scott |
Archery - Boys
region: 5
Tommy Scott |
||
Archery - Girls | region: 5 | Tommy Scott |
Archery - Girls
region: 5
Tommy Scott |
||
Baseball | region: 8, district: 31 | Shane Tirey |
Baseball
region: 8, district: 31
Shane Tirey |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 8, district: 31 | Devin Duvall |
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 31
Devin Duvall |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 8, district: 31 | Amy Wesselman |
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 31
Amy Wesselman |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | region: 4 | Sarah Young |
Cheerleading
region: 4
Sarah Young |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 1A, region: 5 | Heidi Williams |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 1A, region: 5
Heidi Williams |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 1A, region: 5 | Heidi Williams |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 1A, region: 5
Heidi Williams |
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Esports - Spring | Allyn Griffith Edward Crutchleo |
|
Esports - Spring
Allyn Griffith Edward Crutchleo |
||
Esports - Winter | Allyn Griffith Edward Crutchleo |
|
Esports - Winter
Allyn Griffith Edward Crutchleo |
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 8, district: 31 | Jeremy Dempsey |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 31
Jeremy Dempsey |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | region: 2 | Cam McAnally |
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 2
Cam McAnally |
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 2A, district: 5 | Tj Wesselman |
Football
class: 2A, district: 5
Tj Wesselman |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 8 | Byron Mefford |
Golf - Boys
region: 8
Byron Mefford |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 8 | David Wainscott |
Golf - Girls
region: 8
David Wainscott |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | Heidi Williams |
|
Indoor Track - Boys
Heidi Williams |
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 8, district: 31 | Jacob Roberts |
Soccer - Girls
region: 8, district: 31
Jacob Roberts |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 1A, region: 5 | Heidi Williams |
Track - Boys
class: 1A, region: 5
Heidi Williams |
||
Track - Girls | class: 1A, region: 5 | Heidi Williams |
Track - Girls
class: 1A, region: 5
Heidi Williams |
||
Track - Unified | class: 1A, region: 5 | Ann Carter |
Track - Unified
class: 1A, region: 5
Ann Carter |
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 8, district: 31 | Ann Carter |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 8, district: 31
Ann Carter |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 8, district: 31 | Shane Tirey |
Baseball
region: 8, district: 31
Shane Tirey |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 8, district: 31 | Shane Tirey |
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 31
Shane Tirey |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 8, district: 31 | Christina Johnson |
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 31
Christina Johnson |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 8, district: 31 | Jeremy Dempsey |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 31
Jeremy Dempsey |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 2A, district: 5 | Tj Wesselman |
Football
class: 2A, district: 5
Tj Wesselman |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 8 | Byron Mefford |
Golf - Boys
region: 8
Byron Mefford |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 8 | Chad Smith David Wainscott |
Golf - Girls
region: 8
Chad Smith David Wainscott |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 8, district: 31 | Kelly Burford |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 8, district: 31
Kelly Burford |
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | (no team) | |
Baseball
|
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 8, district: 31 | Ashley Young |
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 31
Ashley Young |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 8, district: 31 | Christina Johnson |
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 31
Christina Johnson |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Fast Pitch Softball
|
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 8, district: 31 | Ann Carter |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 8, district: 31
Ann Carter |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|